Tuesday, March 31, 2009

He's always been "different".






He has. He has always been different from other children. He came into the world like a whirlwind. He had lungs that made the other babies around him cry. When he was around 7 or 8 months old, he would get hurt and cry until he physically passed out. I've had to preform CPR on him twice. He is a puker. He would get upset and would vomit. He has food aversions. He cant handle crowds and certain smells. He is my baby.

He was also diagnosed today with Autism. Wow. Its so hard and liberating to say that. We have an answer for his quirky behavior. it makes sense though. I mean, I've seen things and had a feeling all along. A mother knows, ya know? You can feel it when your child is sick with them sleeping in another room. You just know.

Anyhow, it feels good to have answers. It feels good to know that there is a plan to move forward with helping him. It is such a relief. We'll make it through this just like we've made it through everything else. One step at a time.

Just Breathe.

Sunday, March 22, 2009

Yay for me and a wedding pic..




I am so happy with my self. I couldnt be more tickled pink than if you dressed me in a pink dress and hosed me down in pepto bismol. I have managed to maintain my desk for a week. Yep folks. I have kept it tidy. I have put back things into their rightful places AFTER I have used them. I have dusted. I have replaced the table lamp with an actual desk lap andddddddddddddddd I am getting ready to hang up a huge dry erase board and corkboard tiles to further help my stay in the "organized" population. I need a pat on the back or a tickle on the but or something. I'll take pics tomorrow of my success.

Anyhow, I photographed a wedding yesterday for a few hours for the sweetest couple I have met in a long time. They met on.......wait for it...wait for it.....MATCH.COM!! How freaking cool is that? Its a total success story. I was very happy for them. Now. their wedding took place in my home county. I have lived here my entire life and yet, somehow even with a GPS system, I got freaking lost!! I was 15 minutes late which is totally embarrasing in the first place. I then had to go up 3 countem 3 flights of stairs to get to the bride for a few before shots. All i have to say is thank GOD i have been walking a mile almost every day.

Wednesday, March 18, 2009

I forgot to post this yesterday.


Look at my little leprechaun! Is he not the cutest, squeeziest cheeky thing you have ever seen? He got off the bus wearing this and ran over to me giggling. I just love the lai beard. I might have to grow one myself.

Monday, March 16, 2009

~Organized Choas At Its Finest~

Yep. That, my friends, is what I now have. Ugh, something just got stuck under my "w" key. Dontcha just hate that? You push and push and nothing shows up on the screen. You have a moment of panic because you remember that you were on a "not so nice site" a few days ago and probably picked up a virus. You start sweating because there is NO freaking way that you can take your laptop to be checked out because you were checking out some questionable material that makes you gag now just thinking about it. But, you had to see it because EVERYONE and literally their grandmothers have been talking about this repulsive piece of video. But then you realize that its just a seed from your sesame seed sub roll from lunch and your world is returned to its ol' warm and fuzzy self. No? Just me? Yeah right, dont lie. Okay well forget I EVER said anything. it was just a scenario. Just something to make your gears grind in your thinker.

Oh, back to my reason for posting. I have finally organized my desk. I bought lots of storage stuff and holders and sharpeners and bras and file folders to get myself into the swing of things. I am so excited about my new found tidiness. EVERYTHING has a place. Its a tight squeeze but I have a pretty good amount of room to do all my stuff. I utilize my wall for posting reminders and i think I should look for some corkboard before my wall ends up looking like an Mexican drug lord house in the barrios. Sorry for that reference. I have been watching all 4 seasons of "WEEDS" from showtime. Best freaking show ever. I know what I'm gonna be doing if this picture gig doesnt pan out. Kidding. I'm so kidding. I dont have the overhead to start up that kind of business and I sure dont have the client base. Hmmm, or do i? Ya never know.

Anyhow. heres the before and after pics of my desk. Soak it up and take it all in. I am so proud of myself and I KNOW Sue'p will be too :)
BEFORE:


And after:


This literally only took me like, 24 hours. Rock on me!

Sunday, March 15, 2009

dear lord.

I'm organizing my desk. I've bought tons of organization stuff from the store in an attempt to save myself from myself. I started 7 hours ago and I am only halfway done. If you dont hear from me by Monday evening, send in the troops.

Monday, March 9, 2009

Missy's Quote of the Week:


"Gimme some jelly 'cause I'm on a roll!!"

Friday, March 6, 2009

Tuesday, March 3, 2009

6 years down and twelve more to go.

Yep. Thats how many years I have until my youngest child is 18 and off to college. I can hear freedom calling me. Its saying, "dont worry. 12 more years and you can join me for traveling with no worries about babysitters, nights out with curfews, no report cards, no PTA meetings (GAG), no school shoppping and NO struggling to make science projects! I've gotten an A for the last 3 years on my projects. I rule.

Yeah, I'll miss it when its all said and done. A little. A teeny tiny bit. Okay, I"ll cry like a baby but I am sure that I can nurse myself back to a great mood with malibu sunsets served in first class while flying over to Santarini.

In the meanwhile, I'll be doing the same thing only, it will be dreaming in my chair and probably drinking a parrot bay and I'll most likely have the kids standing over me and spraying me lightly with a water bottle while I pretend its ocean spray hitting my face. I'm going to make a headband with my huge conch shells that i have so that i can have ocean surround sound. I'll make tuna fish so that I can have the fishy ocean smell floating all around me. Yep, I've got it all worked out.

Oh, before I forget, Colby turned 6 sunday. it wanst my proudest mommy moment because i was down with the flu and i couldnt even go birthday shopping. My awesome mother in law came to my rescue and really filled in where I couldnt and Spanky did a great job with picking out the presents. The only thing we forgot was the candles so my mother in law decided that her emergency candles would have to do. Worked for me. Colby had the biggest candles on the block with his cake. He always has to do things differently. Our world wouldnt be the same if he did though. We love the quirkiness of our daily lives. Its never boring and theres always something new to learn about each other.


I love ya Jeannie. I dont know where I'd be without you. thanks so much for all the help with "Cobly" last weekend :) I'll make it up to you on mothers day. Just dont ask for anything expensive and I am NOT touching your feet. I know. I'll return all your bowls and silverware and pots and pans I have. Wait, then I wont have anything to cook with. hmmmm.decisions decisions.